photo blog

…just started a photo blog last night. will post old & new photos I took.

http://www.photoblog.com/ohgracious

Advertisements

#confession

Before I start…

Random guy just started conversing with this girl beside me who is reading twighlight… We all know what that means. LOL! I think they’re hitting it off. Hahaha! Hmmmm… I wonder if she’ll give her number to him. LOL!

Anyhow!

Ooooh! They just shook hands. Hahahha! Am so eavesdropping even if my ipod is in full blast. LOL! …ok this guy is cocky. I think so. Hahaha! ….and then she’s off! Good for you girl! She stepped out of the trained as quick as she can! Hahahaha!

Ok back to my #confession:

1. I love the smell of pencils!
2. I eat oranges, watermelon and apples with salt
3. I love eating mangoes with toyo.
4. I collect pens
5. I only wear, black, white, grey (at times you’d see me in gold, pink, yellow or green, but its always with those colors)
6. After giving birth, I think less of being a fashionista, hence, confession number 6.
7. I love my job
8. I hate my job. LOL!
9. Before leaving for work, I’d smell my sweet Jonathan. Yes, even his diaper! Haha!
10. I have a little something of Jonathan, that I keep in my purse.

…more updates to come.

busy

so I’ve said so many times that I’ll try and update more often; but I don’t think it’ll happen. I’ve been busy with Athan and work and whole lot other things that being sick isn’tart of the agenda anymore.

Anyhow, my lil’ Athan is now 16 months (3 days) today. He’s been great. Though he’s got colds and cough (blame it on the weather). He’s been so talkative and very active to the point where going to church and hear the mass is impossible. Yeah! Its been crazy with him but good crazy! 🙂 in fact, kulit means healthy! LOL!

John on the other hand, he’s doing such a great job with our son. It’s just the bathing part! I can’t complain–ok maybe I complain here and there but I appreciate everything he does. Though at times needs more effort. LOL! He gets B+ most of the time hehehe!

As for me, exhausted from work but coming home to your son with a huge smile and widely opens his arms to hug you simply eases the exhaustion away. And I am glad that am not those type of working mom where you go home with a sleeping baby already. That will breaky heart badly and would probably quit work! My heart is for my family an am doing my best to provide them with everything they need everyday.

Okay…. laundry time!

at home…

i called in today. i am in pain. i hate it! then again, i should be thankful. please excuse me, am just being pissy *pmsing*.

everytime i call in i had to think twice. you know, work plus extra work you get when you missed a day. ayaw kong napagiiwanan, kaya minsan i stay a bit longer just to catch up. buti na lang on friday i stayed a bit to clean off my inboxes (yes, i have 2! see how crazy that is). hopefully, it wont be crazy today and tomorrow when i get back. i needed to get some bed rest. but Athan’s been keeping me on my feet. that’s fine with me, the joys of being a mother cannot compare with your ass being glued on the chair for 8 hours straight!

anyhow, thought i’d blog and update. i’ve been busy ready other’s posts and it lead me here. back then, i had writing journals and id blab just about everything and anything. but since my baby came, it all had to be an online journal. i still have my old journals. am thinking of writing again, write poets again, take pics again and paint again. i need an outlet other than yoga. though, when i paint, gusto ko ako lang. i don’t like it when others see me work on a painting. it makes me nervous, seriously. i’ve had few paintings that’s hanged (at my mama and papa’s house in mississauga) and i’ve got 3-4 here in toronto all in the basement 😦 i dont want to put it up since its not our own place. but it wont stop me from squeezing out my creative juices! 🙂 i have this photo rendered already all i need is the perfect paint and TIME! siguro sa long weekend.

*sigh* sana may house na kami.

 

anyhow, gotta put my hot pouch on my tumtum 😦

 

ps… i know i promised photo updates. soon!

squeeze in

Pilates?!

I’ve heard it a lot that it really slims you down. I wanna do it! But I don’t know if I can fit it into my busy momma schedule. *sigh* I want a me-time for at least 20 minutes everyday and not just my washroom breaks time 😦

*snap out of it!* gotta run errands for next week’s party! No time for pilates and such!

Gotta go!